Showing posts with label Canadian. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Canadian. Show all posts

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Canadian Dollar (Cad) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Cad is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Cad/Usd0.96930.95400.9862
Cad/Aud1.09801.05631.1443
Cad/Chf1.02210.98141.0484
Cad/Inr45.245744.924045.4167
Cad/Cny6.56886.48136.6068
Cad/Jpy85.659681.858587.9675
Cad/Brl1.70571.65871.7347
Cad/Gbp0.63500.61450.6595
Cad/Nzd1.34081.29221.4057
Cad/Zar7.30007.24627.3850
Cad/Eur0.75970.73750.7872

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.

My Thoughts
The Canadian Dollar could weaken along with the other commodity currencies (such as the Nzd, Aud and Zar) if the market sentiment were to turn. All alternatives are looking overvalued not by much, but about 200 pips.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/canadian-dollar-cad-monthly-forecast.html

Thursday, November 15, 2012

Canadian Dollar Drops for First Time in 4 Days on Risk Aversion

Canada’s dollar depreciated after outperforming all other Group of 10 currencies this week as investors shied away from riskier assets such as commodity- linked currencies.
The loonie, as Canada’s dollar is known, weakened for the first time in four days amid speculation New York-based CIT Group Inc., once the biggest independent commercial lender, may go bankrupt. The currency rose 4.6 percent versus the U.S. dollar from July 10 through yesterday as corporate earnings and commodity price gains whetted investor risk appetite. Raw materials account for more than half of Canada’s export revenue.
“The CIT situation is helping a subtext of risk aversion make itself felt even during what has been a rather positive earnings season,” said Sacha Tihanyi, a currency strategist in Toronto at Scotia Capital Inc., a unit of Canada’s third-largest bank. “This is putting some pressure on” the loonie.
The currency weakened 0.5 percent to C.1181 per U.S. dollar at 4:05 p.m. in Toronto, from C.1126 yesterday, when it reached C.1118, the strongest since June 12. One Canadian dollar buys 89.43 U.S. cents.
Investors should buy the Canadian dollar against the yen because risk appetite is improving and Japan’s currency may suffer from political uncertainty, according to Citigroup Inc.
The New York-based bank entered a long Canadian-dollar position against the yen and expects the cross trade will reach 90 yen per loonie, a team of strategists wrote in a research note today. The Canadian currency traded at 83.90 yen. Going long a currency is betting it will rise. That would be a 7.3 percent gain.
‘On the Mend’
“Risk appetite remains clearly on the mend,” the Citigroup analysts wrote. “Since equities, yields and commodities are all tracking higher in the wake of this improvement in sentiment, we suspect that the Canadian dollar may be among the biggest beneficiaries.”
The loonie outperformed all of the 16 most-traded currencies tracked by Bloomberg so far this month, gaining 4 percent. It was the worst performer in June amid concern an economic recovery would be delayed. Australia’s and New Zealand’s currencies, the loonie’s commodity-linked peers, are down 0.1 percent and up 0.3 percent this month, respectively.
“The prospects for the Canadian economy are improving, but if you look at some of the incoming contemporaneous numbers, they’re still pretty weak,” Steve Englander, chief currency strategist at Barclays Capital Inc., said today in a Bloomberg Television interview. “I don’t think the bank of Canada really feels given the current state of the economy that the Canadian dollar should appreciate anywhere close to parity.”
Consumer Prices
Canadian consumer prices fell 0.3 percent last month from a year ago, according to the median forecast of 22 economists surveyed by Bloomberg. The nation’s statistics agency is due to release the data tomorrow at 7 a.m. in Ottawa. Gross domestic product contracted in April for a ninth month, declining 0.1 percent, Statistics Canada reported June 30.
The Bank of Canada is scheduled to meet July 21 on interest rates. The key rate has been at a record low of 0.25 percent since April. Bank Governor Mark Carney halved the key rate to a record low of 0.25 percent in April. In June he said at least twice the “rapid rise” of the nation’s currency, which gained the most in May since 1950, could threaten the economy.
CIT Group said yesterday the U.S. government wouldn’t rescue the company. Talks with regulators broke off and “there is no appreciable likelihood of additional government support being provided over the near term,” CIT said in a statement.
Bonds Rise
Canada’s dollar will weaken to C.13 by the end of the third quarter and C.14 by year-end, according to the median forecast of 35 economists surveyed by Bloomberg News. Michael Woolfolk, senior currency strategist in New York at Bank of New York Mellon Corp., the world’s largest custodial bank, predicted the currency will weaken to C.15 by October before bouncing back to C.10 by January.
Government debt rose, with the 10-year Canadian bond’s yield falling eight basis points, or 0.08 percentage point, to 3.41 percent. The price of the 3.75 percent security due in June 2019 gained 71 cents to C2.85. Canada’s government bonds have lost investors 2.5 percent this year, according to a Merrill Lynch & Co. index.
The nation may need to run budget deficits for a decade if Prime Minister Stephen Harper chooses not to raise taxes or cut spending to erase fiscal shortfalls, Dale Orr, an Economic Insight economist, said today.
Harper told reporters July 10 his government would post budget deficits as long as needed to spur growth, pledging not to adhere to a five-year timetable to balance the budget if that required tax increases or reducing spending.
“There has been quite a roller coaster ride in foreign exchange markets over the course of the last several weeks, and today was no different,” Bank of New York Mellon’s Woolfolk said in an interview. “Even though Canada has a fiscal deficit right now because they’re struggling with a recession, by comparison it’s far smaller than any other of the Group of Seven countries.”
Source | Forex News | http://forexnews-4all.blogspot.com/2009/07/canadian-dollar-drops-for-first-time-in.html

Monday, November 12, 2012

Canadian Dollar Shows Mild Strength Versus Majors, Friday, September 26, 2008 12:53:59 PM

The loonie showed mild strength against its major counterparts on Friday in New York, most notably reaching a fresh weekly high against the euro.

Crude oil dropped on Friday as the ongoing problems in the U.S. financial sector could continue to cause traders to feel energy demand could be dragged lower. Light sweet crude for November delivery moved to 5.67, down .35 on the session. Prices hit as low as 4.25 in overnight deals.

The Canadian dollar experienced choppy trading with the U.S. dollar on Friday. The pair bounced between 1.0372 and 1.0314 throughout the day, staying just below Thursday`s multi-month high.

Investors weighed a slew of reports showing U.S. gross domestic product and personal consumption fell unexpectedly in the second quarter, while a University of Michigan survey showed consumer confidence dropped more than expected in September.

The loonie climbed to a fresh weekly high versus the euro on Friday. The Canadian dollar advanced to 1.5071 just after 6:00 am ET, up from an early morning low of 1.5164. Traders pondered a report showing French gross domestic product contracted at an expected rate in the second quarter.
Source | Forex News | http://forexfx-news.blogspot.com/2008/09/canadian-dollar-shows-mild-strength.html