Showing posts with label from. Show all posts
Showing posts with label from. Show all posts

Sunday, November 18, 2012

Indian Rupee (Inr) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Inr is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Inr/Usd0.02140.02100.0220
Inr/Aud0.02430.02330.0255
Inr/Chf0.02260.02180.0231
Inr/Cny0.14520.14430.1455
Inr/Jpy1.89321.82221.9369
Inr/Brl0.03770.03690.0382
Inr/Gbp0.01400.01350.0147
Inr/Nzd0.02960.02850.0313
Inr/Cad0.02210.02200.0223
Inr/Zar0.16130.16130.1626
Inr/Eur0.01680.01620.0175

 Or in a more familiar 'inverted' format, the above values become:

Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Usd/Inr46.680045.433347.7152
Aud/Inr41.209139.109843.0678
Chf/Inr44.267443.423445.2711
Cny/Inr6.88806.86786.9040
Inr/Jpy1.89321.80761.9454
Brl/Inr26.525726.093026.8877
Gbp/Inr71.247767.839973.8384
Nzd/Inr33.745031.824335.2813
Cad/Inr45.245744.885745.6124
Zar/Inr6.19816.15586.2573
Eur/Inr59.554357.075161.7029


Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



My Thoughts

The Indian Rupee is likely to maintain its 'middle-of-the-range' valuation (i.e. hover around its current value with respect to the US dollar).
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/indian-rupee-inr-monthly-forecast-from.html

Japanese Yen (Jpy) monthly forecast from 14/July/10

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Jpy is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Jpy/Usd0.01130.01080.0120
Jpy/Aud0.01280.01200.0140
Jpy/Chf0.01190.01190.0120
Jpy/Inr0.52820.51630.5488
Jpy/Cny0.07670.07510.0792
Jpy/Brl0.01990.01970.0203
Jpy/Gbp0.00740.00700.0081
Jpy/Nzd0.01570.01470.0172
Jpy/Cad0.01170.01140.0122
Jpy/Zar0.08520.08400.0885
Jpy/Eur0.00890.00840.0096

Or in a more familiar 'inverted format' , the above values become:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Usd/Jpy88.375082.125492.8253
Aud/Jpy78.017470.695083.7842
Chf/Jpy83.807581.832184.4761
Jpy/Inr0.52820.51400.5532
Cny/Jpy13.040412.479713.3607
Brl/Jpy50.218848.602350.7614
Gbp/Jpy134.8868122.6276143.6455
Nzd/Jpy63.886357.525768.6363
Cad/Jpy85.659681.135588.7346
Zar/Jpy11.734211.310811.9756
Eur/Jpy112.7488103.1692120.0370

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.

My Thoughts

The Yen does not have a lot of strengthening/upside remaining (versus the Usd). It could therefore, in the near future, weaken from its current levels. Since the pair is inverted weakening means the Usd/Jpy value should go towards the 90 level.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/japanese-yen-jpy-monthly-forecast-from.html

Euro (Eur) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Eur is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Eur/Usd1.27581.25281.2935
Eur/Aud1.44521.43221.4537
Eur/Chf1.34531.24671.4215
Eur/Inr59.554357.068561.5783
Eur/Cny8.64618.23358.9578
Eur/Jpy112.7488103.9878119.2708
Eur/Brl2.24522.10712.3520
Eur/Gbp0.83590.83320.8378
Eur/Nzd1.76481.75211.7858
Eur/Cad1.31621.27031.3559
Eur/Zar9.60869.205110.0129

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



My Thoughts
The recent successful sale of the Greek debt shows that the Euro has come out of its recent 'extreme' low levels due to the threat of a split. Some still believe that germany might pull out at sometime in the future if the debt fears spread to other southern European countries and this might leave the Euro's valuation in an unpredictable territory.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/euro-eur-monthly-forecast-from-14july10.html

Australian Dollar (Aud) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Aud is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Aud/Usd0.88280.86180.9032
Aud/Chf0.93090.85760.9925
Aud/Inr41.209139.258042.9954
Aud/Cny5.98275.66396.2546
Aud/Jpy78.017471.534183.2777
Aud/Brl1.55361.44951.6422
Aud/Gbp0.57840.57630.5818
Aud/Nzd1.22121.22331.2284
Aud/Cad0.91080.87390.9467
Aud/Zar6.64876.33236.9912
Aud/Eur0.69200.68790.6982

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



My Thoughts
The macroeconomic indicators from Australia, such as the employment data,  continue to impress and perhaps as a result the Aud has moved into being slightly overvalued.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/australian-dollar-aud-monthly-forecast.html

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Brazilian Real (Brl) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Brl is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Brl/Usd0.56820.55000.5946
Brl/Aud0.64370.60890.6899
Brl/Chf0.59920.59170.6044
Brl/Inr26.525726.181527.0837
Brl/Cny3.85103.80863.9075
Brl/Jpy50.218849.350850.7110
Brl/Gbp0.37230.35430.3976
Brl/Nzd0.78610.74490.8475
Brl/Cad0.58630.57650.6029
Brl/Zar4.27974.25724.3686
Brl/Eur0.44540.42520.4746

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



My Thoughts
The Real seems to be slightly overvalued - by about 200 pips - at current pricing.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/brazilian-real-brl-monthly-forecast.html

Swiss Franc (Chf) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Chf is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Chf/Usd0.94830.91001.0049
Chf/Aud1.07421.00751.1660
Chf/Inr44.267443.318845.7765
Chf/Cny6.42676.30166.6043
Chf/Jpy83.807583.411883.9040
Chf/Brl1.66881.65461.6902
Chf/Gbp0.62130.58610.6720
Chf/Nzd1.31181.23251.4324
Chf/Cad0.97840.95381.0190
Chf/Zar7.14227.04387.3837
Chf/Eur0.74330.70350.8021

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.


My Thoughts
The Swiss France - like a few other currencies versus the US dollar - seems to be overvalued by about 150 to 200 pips.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/swiss-franc-chf-monthly-forecast-from.html

Chinese Yuan (Cny) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Cny is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Cny/Usd0.14760.14440.1522
Cny/Aud0.16710.15990.1766
Cny/Chf0.15560.15140.1587
Cny/Inr6.88806.87436.9313
Cny/Jpy13.040412.629913.3147
Cny/Brl0.25970.25590.2626
Cny/Gbp0.09670.09300.1018
Cny/Nzd0.20410.19560.2169
Cny/Cad0.15220.15140.1543
Cny/Zar1.11131.11781.1180
Cny/Eur0.11570.11160.1215

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.

My Thoughts
No sign yet of the Yuan strengthening. Seems like a safe bet to say that Cny's value will remain fairly constant.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/chinese-yuan-cny-monthly-forecast-from.html

Canadian Dollar (Cad) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Cad is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Cad/Usd0.96930.95400.9862
Cad/Aud1.09801.05631.1443
Cad/Chf1.02210.98141.0484
Cad/Inr45.245744.924045.4167
Cad/Cny6.56886.48136.6068
Cad/Jpy85.659681.858587.9675
Cad/Brl1.70571.65871.7347
Cad/Gbp0.63500.61450.6595
Cad/Nzd1.34081.29221.4057
Cad/Zar7.30007.24627.3850
Cad/Eur0.75970.73750.7872

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.

My Thoughts
The Canadian Dollar could weaken along with the other commodity currencies (such as the Nzd, Aud and Zar) if the market sentiment were to turn. All alternatives are looking overvalued not by much, but about 200 pips.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/canadian-dollar-cad-monthly-forecast.html

Pound Sterling (Gbp) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Gbp is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Gbp/Usd1.52631.49541.5525
Gbp/Aud1.72891.71891.7352
Gbp/Chf1.60951.48811.7061
Gbp/Inr71.247768.119773.9051
Gbp/Cny10.34379.827810.7510
Gbp/Jpy134.8868124.1247143.1467
Gbp/Brl2.68602.51522.8228
Gbp/Nzd2.11142.10282.1316
Gbp/Cad1.57471.51631.6273
Gbp/Zar11.495210.987612.0173
Gbp/Eur1.19631.19361.2002

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.

My Thoughts

Pound's current valuation shows that it is fairly valued.

With the current Government's plan to get the budget defict down to nearly 1% over the course of their current term, the markets and the rating agencies have begun to look at the Pound favourably. With the uncertain market dynamics moving from looking at dangers faced by the US dollar on one hand and the Euro on the other, the Pound could benefit as an alternative investment currency.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/pound-streling-gbp-monthly-forecast.html

Friday, November 16, 2012

New Zealand Dollar (Nzd) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Nzd is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Nzd/Usd0.72290.70160.7383
Nzd/Aud0.81890.81400.8174
Nzd/Chf0.76230.69810.8113
Nzd/Inr33.745031.957435.1459
Nzd/Cny4.89914.61065.1127
Nzd/Jpy63.886358.231468.0741
Nzd/Brl1.27221.17991.3424
Nzd/Gbp0.47360.46910.4756
Nzd/Cad0.74580.71140.7739
Nzd/Zar5.44445.15475.7149
Nzd/Eur0.56660.56000.5708

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.

My Thoughts
The New Zealand Dollar is currently slightly overvalued.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/new-zealand-dollar-nzd-monthly-forecast.html

Thursday, November 15, 2012

US Dollar (Usd) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

The extreme market fear seems to have receded and the other currencies have gaind over the past month versus the Usd. Also analysis of moving correlations seems to suggest that some currencies (such as the Pound0 seem to hold their value despite any daily downturn in the equity / risk markets.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Usd/Aud1.13281.10791.1617
Usd/Chf1.05451.00361.0988
Usd/Inr46.680045.433347.7152
Usd/Cny6.77706.58076.9477
Usd/Jpy88.375082.125492.8253
Usd/Brl1.75981.68971.8287
Usd/Gbp0.65520.64620.6697
Usd/Nzd1.38331.35241.4276
Usd/Cad1.03171.01221.0461
Usd/Zar7.53147.26087.7512
Usd/Eur0.78380.77330.7960

Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/us-dollar-usd-monthly-forecast-from.html

South African Rand (Zar) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Zar is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Zar/Usd0.13280.12920.1361
Zar/Aud0.15040.14300.1579
Zar/Chf0.14000.13540.1420
Zar/Inr6.19816.14996.1997
Zar/Cny0.89980.89440.8946
Zar/Jpy11.734211.296711.9117
Zar/Brl0.23370.22890.2349
Zar/Gbp0.08700.08320.0910
Zar/Nzd0.18370.17500.1940
Zar/Cad0.13700.13540.1380
Zar/Eur0.10410.09990.1086

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.


My Thoughts
The Rand's appreciation from its current valuation of 7.5 (versus the Usd), is going to be difficult. The Rand looks to be overvalued by about 300 pips.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/south-african-rand-zar-monthly-forecast.html

Wednesday, November 14, 2012

Risky business: calculating [ FX ] currency tail risks from fitted distributions.

B. Hathi 29th Oct 2010.

Estimating tail risks (or worst case scenarios) is an important part of risk management for any company’s middle office or Treasury function. We can estimate the tail risks for any [randomly] varying parameter by using theoretical concepts of the well established continuous distributions. A starting point will be a raw data set, from which we construct a histogram and fit a distribution – which may be Normal (or Gaussian) if you want a quick, rough estimate or may be selected by looking at the results of goodness of fit tests such as ‘chi squared’ and ‘Kolmogorov-Smirnov’ tests, or simply by looking at the best fit by eye. In any case, once we are happy with our [chosen] fitted distribution, getting tail risks is easy: all we need to do is to infer quantiles from a cumulative distribution function CDF (or more precisely, an inverse CDF also known as ‘percent point function’ PPF). Typically, a lower quantile may be chosen to give a 5% probability (i.e. an integrated probability of finding the value between 0 to 5%) and an upper [5%] quantile of 95% (i.e. probability of finding the value between 95% to 100%). The Normal distribution is probably the most studied of the distributions and many of its properties are known, e.g. the 5% quantile is approximately equal to average +/- 1.65std (standard deviation); 1% quantile = average +/- 2std. This means a risk practitioner need not go through the hassle of evaluating CDF for a Normally distributed parameter – he/she can simply get the numbers by using such rules of thumb.



Let’s take Gbp/Usd data from the Fedral Reserve’s website as an example (please note, the last few days values are collected from other sources as the Fed only updates its database at weekly intervals.) Figure 1 (click on it to enlarge) shows the Gbp/Usd sample data set from 1971 to present (28th Oct 2010) in Excel, though I’ve imported the data in Python and done my calculations using Python 2.6.
Figure 1. GBP/Usd raw data set from 4th Jan 1971 to present, only the values highlighted in yellow are processed.
 
From the one-column of daily values of Gbp/Usd, we can calculate the average (or the mean) value to be 1.7824 (call it gbpAve) and its standard deviation to be 0.3192 (call it gbpStd) . Using these two numbers, gbpAve and gbpStd, and the above rule of thumb, we can estimate the lower 5% quantile for the Pound Sterling to be:


gbpAve - 1.65*gbpStd = 1.2556

and the upper 5% quantile to be:

gbpAve + 1.65*gbpStd = 2.3091



What we are saying is that the probability of finding the Gbp/Usd below 1.26 is 5% and similarly, 95% of the time the value of Gbp/Usd will be under 2.31 , assuming this FX pair (Gbp/Usd) to be Normally distributed. Sometimes these quantiles are referred to as ‘Value at Risk’ (VaR): in this case the VaR at 95% confidence level is ~ 1.26-2.31.



However, for a time-varying (or time series) quantity such as the Gbp/Usd, it is not sufficient to assign the upper and lower bounds as the value is not likely to jump from one end to the other around the expected (or mean) value. For example, the probability of finding the Pound 5% below its average value (i.e. below 1.74 according to the ‘PPF’, note this is not the same as gbpAve*0.95) is the same as the probability of finding the Pound 5% above (i.e. above 1.82), yet we don’t expect a jump from, say 1.74 to 1.82 in a day or two. Most people are interested in knowing how much could a current value (such as the Gbp/Usd) drift by, in say a year’s time? There is another rule of thumb for propagating a time series parameter over a given period (in number of days, in our case since the data set is sampled at 1 point per day) . According to the theory of ‘Random Walk’ (which is also based on Normal distribution), we can say that the variation in the value of the Pound will be:

Std * square root(days ahead).

Note, for this case we cannot use the above value of standard deviation, we have to first calculate the daily change and then its Std. If we look at the daily changes in Pound’s value, then its Std = 0.01037 (and its mean is close to zero, mean = - 8.1 E-5).

So in 21 days (which roughly equals a trading month), the value of Pound could be higher or lower by Std*sqrt(21) = 0.0475 . On 28th October we know that the Pound was worth 1.587 US dollars, so we can estimate that its value could drift by 1.587 +/- 0.0475 (i.e. between 1.635 and 1.540). For a full trading year (=252 days), we can say that the Pound is likely to change by +/- 0.165 (i.e. between 1.422 and 1.752). Another concept is to look at ‘Daily Earnings at Risk’ (DEaR), again this is simply a manifestation of the standard deviation. In our case the Pound’s DEaR, at 95% confidence level, is 0.0171, or in a more familiar [traders] language 171 pips.

It is possible to carry out more sophisticated distribution fits to our data.
Figure 2 shows probably a slightly tighter (or closer) fit in the form of a ‘Betaprime’ distribution, while Figure 3 shows a Cauchy distribution that gives slightly higher extreme tail risks. Gumbel Left (or Gumbel Min) is often useful to find the worst case lower quantile tail risk, while its counterpart, Gumbel Right (or Gumbel Max) is useful for worst case upper quantile risk.

Figure 2. Shows  a 'Betaprime fit' (blue line) to the Gbp/Usd data and compares with the Normal distribution (red hashes).


Figure 3. Shows a 'Cauchy fit' (blue line) to the Gbp/Usd data, which has slightly broader (or fatter) tails compared to the Normal distribution (red hashes).




I’ve now developed software to fully reconstruct a histogram without reducing any intermediate outputs. For example, if we carry out 50 ‘guesses’ for daily value, then a 3-day forward prediction will consist of histogram of 50^3 = 125,000 guesses. Unfortunately due to the recursive nature of this program and the exponentially growing memory requirement, this method can only forecast a few days forward.

Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/10/risky-business-calculating-fx-currency.html

US dollar eases from 2-day high versus South African rand, Thursday, September 25, 2008 1:56:26 PM

After hitting a 2-day high of 8.2153 by about 7:50 am ET, the US currency declined against the South African rand in New York deals on Thursday. The dollar-rand pair dropped to 8.0825 at about 10:35 am ET from Wednesday`s New York session close of 8.1733. As of now, the pair is trading at 8.1200.

The Statistics South Africa reported on Thursday that producer price index rose 19.1% in August, faster than the 18.9% increase in July, but slower than the 19.3% rise expected by analysts. Export prices rose 7.8%, while import prices increased 23%.
Source | Forex News | http://forexfx-news.blogspot.com/2008/09/us-dollar-eases-from-2-day-high-versus.html

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

US dollar eases from 1-week high against Mexican peso, Thursday, September 25, 2008 3:26:12 PM

After hitting a 1-week high of 10.8615 by about 8:00 am ET, the US currency lost ground against its Mexican counterpart in New York afternoon deals on Thursday. Currently, the greenback is trading at 10.70 versus the Mexican peso, compared to Wednesday`s closing value of 10.8500.
Source | Forex News | http://forexfx-news.blogspot.com/2008/09/us-dollar-eases-from-1-week-high.html

Stay away from Apple Inc. (AAPL)


Apple Inc.  (AAPL) weekly chart
1) Long term parabolic rise
2) Good (or call it great news) ALREADY priced in !!!!
3) Is that a left shoulder I see ? (Head and Shoulder pattern)

Source | Alpha Global Investors | http://gicharts.blogspot.com/2012/09/stay-away-from-apple-inc-aapl.html

Monday, November 12, 2012

Mean Reversion: which currency is furthest from its local, 1-year mean?

By B. Hathi , 04/10/2011.

Mean reversion is best applied to value a quantity that is not likely to go “beyond a point of no return”. For example, in currencies we can say, with a fair degree of confidence, that no major currency is going to collapse in the short to medium term – we can’t say that for smaller exotic currencies like the Zimbabwean Dollar.


The best analogy to mean reversion in the real world is a stretched spring, or a rubber band – we expect both of these to return to their natural positions once the external forces (or factors) acting on them are removed. In these cases a point of no return will come about if we were to stretch the spring beyond a position from which it can’t recover, or to stretch the rubber band enough to tear it apart. In summary, the working assumption for the mean reversion theory is that the underlying asset will not exceed some undefined point of no return.

I have applied mean reversion by first calculating a 250-day moving average (going backwards from most recent values) . And second, to take the ratio of spot value / average value. Finally I plotted the trends and worked out how many times did the current valuation ratio was breached in the past – this tells us the likelihood of the current ratio being stretched further.

My results, as of 4th October 2011, show that currently the most stretched currency pair is the Canadian dollar versus the US Dollar. Usd/Cad ratio shows that it has only been exceed on 1.4% of all daily trading days. The South African Rand, Usd/Zar is the next most stretched pair, having only exceeded the present ratio on 5.8% of all occasions. The plot below shows Rand valuations.

Figure 1. The South African Rand (usd/Zar).  According to Wikipedia , the Rand had weakened to below 2 per US dollar by 1985 due to apartheid pressures and trading had to be suspended for 3 days. Most other peaks can be correlated to events listed on the Wiki page.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2011/10/mean-reversion-which-currency-is.html

Sunday, November 11, 2012

EUR to Benefit from American and Japanese Bank Moves?

With rising fears about additional monetary easing by the Federal Reserve, speculators have begun to exit many of their USD positions in favor of higher yielding assets. Bank intervention in Japan also has many investors weary of entering yen positions in the near future, but poor fundamentals out of Europe have traders just as concerned about their investments in the euro zone, but have the added benefit of less government tinkering. The EUR's best bet for the moment could be to lie low and reap the benefits of a rapidly dropping USD and JPY.




USD - USD Stable despite Monetary Easing Speculations

The US dollar has been holding steady against most of its currency rivals, despite fundamentals showing a shift away from the safety of the greenback. A positive jobs report pushed the USD/CAD towards 1.0380, while conflicting reports out of Europe have the EUR/USD stalling at 1.3340 and the GBP/USD appearing to consolidate just below 1.5700.

With rising fears about further monetary easing by the Federal Reserve, speculators have begun to exit many of their USD positions in favor of higher yielding assets. A narrowing of the yield gap between the US and Japanese bonds also put pressure on the greenback as traders exited their carry trades, adding downward momentum to the dollar.

Today's durable goods orders out of the United States have a chance to add modest support to the USD if the figure is in line, or above, expectations. Rising durable goods orders is representative of increased demand for US manufacturing goods and services, which has a residual effect across the American economy.

EUR - EUR Gaining Amid Global Monetary Changes

The euro's rise continued in today's Asian trading sessions, but some analysts have begun to anticipate a softening of the EUR in the hours ahead. The EUR/USD saw a healthy 60 pip gain since the opening of the Asian session, currently trading at 1.3350. The EUR/GBP also rose modestly, sitting just above 0.8505.

Bank intervention in Japan has many investors weary of entering yen positions in the near future, but poor fundamentals out of Europe have traders just as concerned about their investments in the euro zone. Today's German Ifo Business Climate report could show a minor decline in economic sentiment in the region's largest economy. However, most analysts do not expect the Ifo report to carry much weight given the load of speculation emerging from the US and Japan.

With Japanese bank interventions and potential monetary easing by the US Federal Reserve, the euro's best chances of weathering the storm may be to lie low and do what it can to downplay its negative data releases. No news may be the best news for the euro zone's single currency for the moment.

JPY - JPY on Shaky Ground; Traders Awaiting Second Wave of Bank Intervention

The Japanese yen slumped against the US dollar and the EUR in today's early trading on speculation Japan is selling its currency after intervening in the market last week. The yen slid 1% to 85.22 per dollar from 84.38 in New York yesterday, however, it since stabilized back around .

Japan has yet to express satisfaction at the current value of its currency. This has led many speculators to anticipate a second wave of bank intervention sometime in the near future. The speculation alone has helped drop the yen against many of its currency counterparts. But should the Bank of Japan (BOJ) intervene in the market once more, traders are likely to see a very sharp drop in the value of the yen, primarily against the US dollar.

With no news expected out of Japan before the weekend's close, European and American reports will likely control today's movements, setting the pace for early next week. Traders would be wise to follow today's two leading events, the German Ifo Business Climate and the US Core Durable Goods Orders report.

Crude Oil - Crude Oil Fundamentals Could Be Weaker than Many Expected

The price of Crude Oil continues to float between .50 and .50 as markets digest the impact of Japan's bank interventions and speculation about further monetary easing in the United States. The summer driving season in Europe and America did little to support oil prices this year. Fundamentals remain weak for Crude Oil, and few expect growth levels to return to pre-2007 levels anytime soon.

With the current price of Crude Oil trading just below .00 a barrel, there appears to be technical pressures mounting to push the price higher in today's trading. Retreating optimism in Europe and a possible boost to American manufacturing growth both provide fundamental support to oil prices, but the specter of additional quantitative easing in the United States remains overhead.

Traders appear weary of purchasing the dollar, and the expected result should be a rise in oil prices. On the contrary, though, the support currently being experienced seems softer than expected and has many analysts concerned that fundamentals are in fact weaker than most have forecast.

Technical News

EUR/USD

The price of this pair has been floating in the over-bought territory on the daily RSI for some time now, suggesting strong downward pressure. A fresh bearish cross on the daily Stochastic (slow) supports this notion. As the price tests an important psychological barrier near 1.3350, going short may be a wise tactic for fast profits today.

GBP/USD

The recent uptick on this currency pair has just pushed the price into the over-bought territory on the daily RSI, suggesting an increase in downward pressure today. The price has also recently turned downward and exited the over-bought territory on the weekly RSI, suggesting that a cascading downward movement may have already been initiated on a larger time-scale. Going short may turn out to be the preferred strategy before the weekend's close.

USD/JPY

The price on the USD/JPY has recently shifted into an upward direction on the weekly RSI, also just exiting the over-sold territory, suggesting a rise in upward momentum. With impending bullish crosses on the daily and weekly MACDs, it may turn out that bullishness is on the way. Traders may want to take advantage of this movement by entering long positions on this pair throughout the day.

USD/CHF

This pair continues to decline, pushing the price into the over-sold region on the daily RSI, and even deeper into the weekly RSI, indicating that an upward correction is expected. An impending bullish cross on the daily Stochastic (slow) supports this notion. Going long may not be a bad idea.

CHF/JPY

The movements of this pair seem to suggest that the price has reached a recent high which is unsupported. The 4-hour, daily and weekly RSI show the price as over-bought, while the daily Stochastic (slow) and MACD have impending bearish crosses. Forex traders may want to evaluate their positions on this pair, especially since it appears that a bearish correction may be imminent. Going short on this pair could turn out to be an excellent gamble before the weekend's close.
Source | 24/7 UP To Date Forex News - Foreign Exchange Market | http://247forexnews.blogspot.com/2010/11/eur-to-benefit-from-american-and.html