Showing posts with label Swiss. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Swiss. Show all posts

Saturday, November 17, 2012

Swiss Franc (Chf) monthly forecast from 14/July/10.

Prediction Date: 14-Jul-2010 . Forecast confidence level = 80 percent.
1 Chf is likely to buy:
Currencycurrent_valueminimummaximum
Chf/Usd0.94830.91001.0049
Chf/Aud1.07421.00751.1660
Chf/Inr44.267443.318845.7765
Chf/Cny6.42676.30166.6043
Chf/Jpy83.807583.411883.9040
Chf/Brl1.66881.65461.6902
Chf/Gbp0.62130.58610.6720
Chf/Nzd1.31181.23251.4324
Chf/Cad0.97840.95381.0190
Chf/Zar7.14227.04387.3837
Chf/Eur0.74330.70350.8021

Technical Levels

The plot below shows the likely resistance and support levels. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.



Forecast Histogram

The plot below shows the likely distribution of values over the forecast period. The current value, at the time the forecast was made, is shown by the red line.


My Thoughts
The Swiss France - like a few other currencies versus the US dollar - seems to be overvalued by about 150 to 200 pips.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2010/07/swiss-franc-chf-monthly-forecast-from.html

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

The Swiss Franc: first thoughts following the SNB’s Euro peg of 1.20 on 6th September 2011.

 B. Hathi , 6th Spet 2011.

I have analysed the daily movement in Usd/Chf and there has never been roughly an 8% Chf weakening in history since its free flotation in 1971. From Fig 2 of the July article, we can see that the Chf has, at maximum, weakened about 4.5% in a day, so this move is by far the largest.


The most important question to us, including the SNB and the ECB, will be if this peg is sustainable. I did some ‘back of an envelope’ calculations. If, for whatever reason, the Eur/Usd were to move in both directions by 15%, then the peg should be sustainable. The reason I say this is the primary FX pair, the Usd/Chf will have to move between 0.75 (a strong franc) to 1.0 (an ‘ok’ Franc). If the Euro were to collapse versus the Usd to, say 1.0 level then the Chf will have to be at 1.20 versus the Usd – again a level that is not unimaginable from the past valuations. However this might cause an unpleasant spike in the local Swiss inflation as commodity and factory input costs rise fast. But that is a problem for, one hopes a distant future, i.e. when the SNB are forced to raise interest rates.



For another clue I looked at the BIS trade weights that show Switzerland’s trading exposure against various countries (and currencies). I see that, from broad money measure, the Swiss Franc’s dealings with the Euro area between 1995-1997, was around 60% while being 10% with the Usd. The data I have only goes till 2007 and I can see that the trade weights have changed to: 55% Euro and 10% US. So it is fair to assume that the main bulk of Switzerland’s exposure is with its neighbour, the European Union.



My Conclusion:

• If the Euro were to collapse or depreciate versus the Usd, then interest rates in both the Eurozone and Switzerland, will have to rise. Hence, the effect on the Franc (i.e. its depreciation) should be somewhat mitigated.

• If the Euro were to rise (e.g. due to massive QE3 in the US), then Switzerland will have to cope with what it has in 2011 – i.e. a strong Franc (at least versus the Usd).

• With historic Euro-Chf correlation (although Euro’s short history means we have a limited comparison period) of around 85 to 90% it should be ‘ok’ for the SNB to keep an eye on the ex. Rate.

• No idea what happens if the Euro were to split in two.

• The only problem is that if the Euro rates were to rise, e.g. due to the debt crises, then the Swiss rates will have to artificially rise w.r.t US. What this might cause is Chf’s appreciation versus the Usd and a skew in the FX market. Such artificial rate rise might also lead to local problems in its (i.e. the Swiss) Economy.
Source | The Currency Forecasting Blog (CFB) | http://currency-forecasting.blogspot.com/2011/09/swiss-franc-first-thoughts-following.html

Monday, November 12, 2012

Swiss Franc Lacks Direction With Majors, Friday, September 26, 2008 1:10:25 PM

The Swiss franc posted lackluster performances against its major counterparts on Friday in New York. Traders weighed a report showing the Swiss leading indicator fell less than expected in September.

Indicting continued easing in Swiss economic growth, the KOF leading indicator in September declined further to 0.62 points from a revised 0.73 points in August, the KOF Economic Institute said. The August reading was upwardly revised from 0.68. Economists were looking for a reading of 0.54 for September.

According to the institute, Switzerland`s annual gross domestic product growth will slow in the months ahead. Among the three modules of the KOF indicator, the Core GDP module continued its downward trend. Meanwhile, the construction and banking modules showed a stabilizing effect.

The Swiss franc lacked direction with the dollar on Friday. The pair bounced between 1.0911 and 1.0828 throughout the day, staying below Monday`s multi-week high.

Investors pondered a slew of reports showing U.S. gross domestic product and personal consumption fell unexpectedly in the second quarter, while a University of Michigan survey showed consumer confidence dropped more than expected in September.

Versus the euro, the franc pulled back from a weekly high on Friday. After advancing to 1.5860 by 7:30 am ET, the euro fell back to 1.5909 in the afternoon. Traders digested a report showing French gross domestic product contracted at an expected rate in the second quarter.

Against the pound on Friday, the franc moved with uncertainty. The two currencies moved between 1.9941 and 2.0024, staying above last week`s monthly low.

The Bank of England said it will increase the term of its existing operations to lend US dollar funds against collateral eligible in short-term repos and US Treasuries. Alongside an operation to lend funds overnight, the central bank will lend US billion of funds for one week today. The Bank of England`s overnight dollar repo operations will be US billion on Friday.
Source | Forex News | http://forexfx-news.blogspot.com/2008/09/swiss-franc-lacks-direction-with-majors.html